Table 3.

Frequency of major medical conditions potentially related to etiology of generalized convulsive status epilepticus, n = 15,882

Associated conditionsTotal no.Frequency, %Median age, yMortality, %
Late effects of stroke/brain injury1,72110.8697.0
Developmental delay1,5659.9172.9
Sodium imbalance1,3768.76017.2
Alcoholism1,2868.1509.6
Anoxia1,2728.06564.6
Cerebral palsy6994.482.7
Noncompliance6113.9392.0
Otitis media4482.820.5
Fever3902.5375.9
Brain tumor2911.85815.5
CNS anomalies2721.731.8
Stroke2501.66525.6
Hydrocephalus2221.4337.7
MS1521.0505.3
CNS infection950.64232.6
Subdural hemorrhage570.45914.0